Charity Law

Charity Borrowing & Mortgages

Charity Borrowing & Mortgages

If a charity is contemplating borrowing funds the first and most important consideration is to check the constitution of the charity to ensure that the Trustees have the power to borrow.  If no such express powers exist the Trustees may need to amend their constitution (with leave from the Charity Commission) or risk facing personal liability for having acted beyond their powers.

In all circumstances the Trustees must demonstrate that they have acted prudently considering for example:-

  • The size and term of the loan?
  • How the loan is to be repaid?
  • How secure the plan for re-payment is?

It will assist a charity in demonstrating this to have a well prepared financial plan – projecting income, expenditure etc.

There are particular issues to consider if a charity is proposing to borrow under a mortgage.  Before a charity can take out a mortgage it must first secure express permission from the Charity Commission unless an exemption under Section 38 Charities Act 1993 applies, Section 38 provides that the Trustees can avoid seeking leave if before executing the mortgage they have taken “proper advice” in relation to:-

  1. Whether the proposed term is necessary to enable charity Trustees to provide the idea for which the loan is advanced
  2. Whether the terms of the loan are reasonable
  3. The ability of the Charity to repay the loan

We are able to offer specialist advice

Lucy Robinson

Chartered Legal Executive
CONTACT
Contact Us
Question
Call Back
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Eastbourne Office

11 Hyde Gardens
Eastbourne
East Sussex 
BN21 4PP
Tel: 01323 720142
DX: 6902 Eastbourne

Lewes Office

Suite 4, Sackville House
Brooks Close
Lewes
BN7 2FZ
Tel: 01273 480234
DX: 3103 Lewes 1

Peacehaven Office

10a Horsham Avenue
Peacehaven
East Sussex
BN10 8LL

 Tel: 01273 582680